News and Results

Tuesday Stableford – November 22, 2022

Div 1: R Hjort 38 on c/b, S Johns 38

Div 2: M Harriss 36, L Foster 35

Div 3: J Towns 38, K Thomas 34

Balls to 32: S Dounton, V Lukianenko 34, D Guc, K Treweek, B Cooling, C Wilson 33, S Shearing 32

NTP: 4/13: B Jeffery, 6/15: J Atkins, 8/17: D Chapman

Reminder – This Saturday is an OPEN Day sponsored by the Marquis, shot gun start 8.30 for 9.00 $10 per head BBQ supplied.

Sunday Stableford – November 20, 2022

Winner: A Treweek

Balls to 37: J Boxall

Saturday Stableford – November 19, 2022

Div 1: D Dillon 41, D Joseph 40

Div 2: S Cox 39 on c/b, D Ling 39

Div 3: M Collins 41 on c/b, A Teika 41

Balls to 36 on c/b: G Webb, K Thomas 38, S Johns, D Harmon, N Bonnett 37, J Brockman, S Shearing, D Guc 36

NTP:

4/13: G Cannan – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: D Dillon – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 – Second Shot: J Brockman – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: M Collins – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: M Collins

Hole in one on the 13th hole: M Collins

Wednesday Ladies Stableford – November 16, 2022

Div 1: G Diprose 36, G Downey 31, L Cotter 28

Div 2: S Berry 33, K Sault 29, N Bingham 27

NTP: 4/13: M Hagenvoort, 8/17: G Diprose

Balls down the line: G Downey 31, K Sault 29, L Cotter 28

Attention ALL Members:

Ladies Come and Try Day – November 27

Attention ALL Members:

Find attached a flyer with the details of this years “XMAS 9 Holes Drinks & Dinner”. The sheet to indicate your attendance will be on the noticeboard tomorrow afternoon.

Also, keep your eye on the spin board in the club, from this Wednesday we will be commencing with our Christmas Ham Spins, $2 a number, once the board is full, we spin for a winner.

Regards,

PGC Committee & Volunteers

Saturday Patrons Trophy Stableford – November 12, 2022

The Patrons Trophy is graciously donated by the Reynolds Family as patrons of Pittwater Golf Club

Winner: D Hugo 40 on c/b

Div 1: S Munster 38, B Russell 37

Div 2: S Shearing 40, B Cooling 37

Div 3: D Cox 33 on c/b, A Brooks 33 on c/b

Balls to 34 on c/b – A Manser, A Smith, A Hall 36, S Long 35, R Smith, L Foster, S Sweet, I Lawler 34

NTP:

4/13: Z Brockman – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: B Cooling – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 – Second Shot: D Hugo – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: S Shearing – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: Z Brockman

Wednesday Ladies Eclectic – November 9, 2022

Div 1: M Hagenvoort 33.5, A Montgomery 34, E Brough, L Cotter 34.5

Div 2: S McIntyre 30, K Sault 30, N Bingham 32.5

NTP: 4/13: M Hagenvoort, 8/17: E Brough

Monthly Medal October 2022 – J Gregory 66 on c/b

Monthly Medal Gross – Div 1: L Birch 84, Div 2: J Gregory 95

Tuesday Stableford – November 8, 2022

Div 1: T Carey 43, R Hjort 39

Div 2: C Smith 37 on c/b, A Hall 37

Div 3: J Briggs 37 on c/b, G Tilyard 37

Balls to 34 on c/b – M Crawford, J Greenall 36, G Eberle, P Williams, D Chapman, W Vince 35, S Haines 34

NTP: 4/13: S Munster, 6/15: P Williams, 8/17: G Armstrong

Sunday Stableford – Noverber 6, 2022

Div 1: I Tennick 39, S Noel 38

Div 2: Z Stojanovic 35, T Picket 34 on c/b

Div 3: P Paine 33 on c/b, J Atkins 33

Balls to 33: S Cobern 35, D Chapman 34, J Broughton, D Navickas 33

Saturday Mens Final Round Club Championships – November 5, 2022

Monthly Medal November 2022 – J Briggs 67

Div 1:

Gross Win: A Archer 73

Nett Win: T Carey 68

Nett R/Up: D Dillon 69

Div 2:

Gross Win: A Manser 88

Nett Win: A Hall 68

Nett R/Up: J Langford 73

Div 3:

Gross Win: F Powell 92

Nett Win: D Cox 68

Nett R/Up: M Collins 71

Balls to 73 – A Reynolds 69, R Siggins 71, G Thill, J Brockman, R Hjort 72, S Noel 73

NTP:

4/13: I Lawler – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: A Reynolds – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 – Second Shot: K Treweek – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: A Archer – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: R Siggins

Mens Club Champion 2022 – A Reynolds 238

A Grade:

Gross: A Reynolds 238, Nett: D Dillon 211

B Grade:

Gross: L Magrath 271, Nett: I Preece 224

C Grade:

Gross: A Hall 275, Nett: J Briggs 215

Veterans:

Gross: J Brockman 244, Nett: A Hall 212

Wednesday Ladies Final Round Club Championships – November 2, 2022

Div 1:

Gross: L Birch 91, M Hagenvoort 99

Nett: L Birch 75, M Hagenvoort 76

Div 2:

Gross: J Gregory 106, N Bingham 109

Nett: N Bingham 76, J Gregory 78

Div 3:

Gross: B Crane 118, S McIntyre, C McCullagh 130

Nett: B Crane 81, L Munnings 89

Veterans:

Gross: L Birch 91, M Hagenvoort 99

Nett: L Birch 75, M Hagenvoort, N Bingham 76

9 hole comp: V Archer 13, M Hughes 10

NTP: 4/13: M Hagenvoort, 8/17: L Birch

Ladies Club Champion 2022 – L Birch 264

Div 1:

Gross Winner: L Birch 264, Runner up: M Hagenvoort 302

Nett Winner: L Birch 210, Runner up: M Hagenvoort 233

Div 2:

Gross Winner: V Reid 293, Runner up: J Gregory 311

Nett Winner: V Reid 221, Runner up: B Chamberlain 222

Div 3:

Gross Winner: B Crane 342, Runner up: S McIntyre 366

Nett Winner: B Crane 231, Runner up: S McIntyre 255

Veterans:

Net Winner: L Birch 210, Runner up: V Reid 221

Balls down the line: S Berry, G Downey, A Montgomery, K Sault, L Munnings

Ladies Club Champions 2022 from left-to-right: Div 2 V Reid, Overall/Div 2 L Birch, Div 3 B Crane

Tuesday Stableford – November 1, 2022

Div 1: R Siggins 38, K Treweek 36

Div 2: L Foster 40, K Ring 38

Div 3: F Powell 35, J Towns 34

Balls to 33 on c/b: G Armstrong 34, R Hjort, G Gangell, S Shearing, S Sweet 33

NTP: 4/13: G Gangell, 6/15: R Hjort, 8/17: I Lawler

Hole in one on the 13th hole: G Gangell

Sunday Stableford – October 30, 2022

Div 1: D McNally 38, D Joseph 35

Div 2: T Langford 42 on c/b, L White 42

Div 3: D Newell 27 on c/b, J Atkins 27

Balls to 33: P McPherson 35, J Boxall 34, C Greenhill 33

Saturday Mens 2nd Round Club Championships – October 29, 2022

Div 1:

Gross Win: I Lawler 81

Nett Win: D Dillon 70

Nett R/Up: K Treweek 72

Div 2:

Gross Win: R Momsen 85 on c/b

Nett Win: I Preece 68

Nett R/Up: S Long 73 on c/b

Div 3:

Gross Win: R Boxall 95

Nett Win: P Irwin 71

Nett R/Up: M Collins 72

Balls to 75 on c/b – J Prestly 72, J Brockman, M Bannister, D Harmon 73, C Davis, S Allen 74, R Hjort 75

NTP:

4/13: M Bannister – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: A Mullen – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 – Second Shot: C Davis – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: R Archer – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: Z Stojanovic

Tuesday Stableford – October 25, 2022

Div 1: M Bannister 38

Div 2: M Crawford 36

Div 3: J Briggs 27

Balls to 32: D Chapman 34, G Armstrong 32

NTP: 4/13: G Armstrong, 6/15: G Armstrong, 8/17: M Crawford

Wednesday Ladies 2nd Round Club Championships – October 19, 2022

Div 1:

Gross: L Birch 89, V Reid 94

Nett: V Reid 71, L Birch 73

Div 2:

Gross: G Diprose 101, B Chamberlain 102

Nett: B Chamberlain 69, G Diprose 75

Div 3:

Gross: B Crane 111, S McIntyre 113

Nett: B Crane 74, S McIntyre 76

Veterans:

Gross: L Birch 89, V Reid 94

Nett: B Chamberlain 69, V Reid 71

9 hole comp: D Walch 16, T Matthews 16

NTP: 4/13: L Birch, 8/17: E Brough

Tuesday Stableford – October 18, 2022

Div 1: G Gangell 41, D Chapman 39

Div 2: B Cooling 41, A Hey 39

Div 3: T Hughson 40, B Augostin 35 on c/b

Balls to 35 on c/b – B Russell, S Munster, L Magrath 38, J Wagner, M Crawford 37, P Williams 36, I Temblett 35

NTP: 4/13: M Harriss, 6/15: B Russell, 8/17: H Cannan

Sunday Stableford – October 16, 2022

Div 1: S Noel 39, A Flack 37

Div 2: F Kennedy (OGC) 34, J Broughton 33 on c/b

Div 3: M Crawford 40, M Geard 38

Balls to 35: T Johnson 37, A Scott, I Tennick 36, K Featherstone, S Oxley 35

Saturday Mens 1st Round Club Championships – October 15, 2022

Div 1:

Gross Win: R Monk 80

Nett Win: R Hjort 70

Nett R/Up: D Dillon 72 on c/b

Div 2:

Gross Win: S Sweet 83

Nett Win: L Magrath 69

Nett R/Up: J Broughton 70

Div 3:

Gross Win: T Smith 90

Nett Win: R Archer 69

Nett R/UP: A Hall 70

Balls to 72 – S Long, B Russell, A Small 71, J Brockman, G Absolom, K Treweek, J Briggs, L Foster 72

NTP:

4/13: Z Stojanovic – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: J Greenall – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 – Second Shot: S Sweet – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: P Williams – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: D Wright

Wednesday Ladies 1st Round Club Championships – October 12, 2022

Div 1:

Gross: L Birch 84, E Brough 94

Nett: L Birch 66, E Brough 73

Div 2:

Gross: J Gregory 95, V Reid 95

Nett: J Gregory 66, B Chamberlain 70

Div 3:

Gross: B Crane 113, K Sault 120

Nett: B Crane 76, K Sault 79

Veterans:

Gross: B Crane 113, K Sault 120

Nett: B Crane 76, K Sault 79

9 hole comp: V Archer 12 on c/b, M Hughes 12

NTP: 4/13: B Chamberlain, 8/17: E Brough

Tuesday Stableford – October 11, 2022

Div 1: G Gangell 41, S Shearing 39 on c/b

Div 2: K Ring 40, J Prestly 39

Div 3: K Thomas 42, G Tilyard 38

Balls to 37 on c/b: G Bluett 39, D Cox, S Munster 38, J Atkins, C Wilson, J Wise, J Hickey 37

NTP: 4/13: W Parsons, 6/15: W Russell, 8/17: S Sweet

Sunday Stableford – October 9, 2022

Div 1: I Tennick 39, S Noel 38

Div 2: G Armstrong 39, D Wright 37

Div 3: R Boxall 40, D Newell 37 on c/b

Balls to 34 on c/b: M Whelan 37, R Mazengarb, M Geard, S Allen 34

Saturday Stableford – October 8, 2022

Div 1: A Reynolds 39, A Archer 36 on c/b

Div 2: S Shearing 42, A Manser 41

Div 3: D Cox 39, R Archer 36 on c/b

Balls to 36: C Smith, Z Stojanovic, A Small 37, L Foster, N Bonnett, J Greenall, S Munster 36

NTP:

4/13: A Treweek – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: A Reynolds – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 Second Shot: G Gangell – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: D Wright – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: D Wright

Wednesday Ladies Canadian Foursome – October 5, 2022

Win: V Reid & M Hagenvoort 95/71.5

Runners up: J Gregory & G Diprose 99/71.5

3rd: G Downey & C McCullagh 103/71.5

Balls down the line: J Gregory & G Diprose, G Downey & C McCullagh

9 hole comp: D Walch 12, T Matthews 11 on c/b, C Monk 11

NTP: 8/17: V Reid

Monthly Medal September 2022 – A Montgomery 70

Monthly Medal Gross Winners – Div 1: L Birch 88, Div 2: B Chamberlain 109

Tuesday Stableford – October 4, 2022

Div 1: P Williams 34, B Russell 33 on c/b

Div 2: G Thill 37, G Armstrong 36

Div 3: L Wilson 35, K Thomas 34 on c/b

Balls to 32: J Langford, M Harriss 35, M Crawford, J Prestly 34, D Hugo, K Treweek 33, J Greenall, S Haines 32

NTP: 4/13: I Lawler, 6/15: G Cannan, 8/17: G Cannan

Sunday Stableford – October 2, 2022

Div 1: R Monk 37, S Oxley 36

Div 2: D Ling 39, I Tennick 37

Div 3: N Vincent 38, J Langford 37 on c/b

Balls to 34: K Barwick, T Langford 37, M Whelan 36, S Allen 35, Y Kateros

Hole in 1 on the 8th hole: M Whelan

Hole in 1 on the 8th hole: K Barwick

Saturday Monthly Medal Stroke – October 1, 2022

Monthly Medal October 2022 – T Smith 67  

Div 1:

Gross Win: C Davis 77

Nett Win: G Gangell 68

Nett R/Up: D Dillon 71 on c/b

Div 2:

Gross Win: Z Stojanovic 85

Nett Win: B Russell 70

Nett R/Up: R Webb 71

Div 3:

Gross Win: R Archer 96

Nett Win: J Prestly 75

Nett R/Up: G Thill 76

Balls to 74 – R Siggins 71, S Munster, A Mullen 72, M Knott 73, A Manser, L Magrath, A Small 74

NTP:

4/13: K Treweek – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: G Gangell – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 – Second Shot: Z Stojanovic – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: R Siggins – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: R Siggins

Tuesday Stableford – Septermber 27, 2022

Div 1: G Bluett 38, I Temblett 36

Div 2: L Magrath 41, J Greenall 40

Div 3: M Whelan 39, J Atkins 37

Balls to 35: L Foster 39, D Cox, G Tilyard 36, S Dounton, B Cooling, V Lukianenko, R Hjort 35

NTP: 4/13: S Dounton, 6/15: G Taylor, 8/17: S Haines

Sunday Stableford – September 25, 2022

Div 1: G Onn 35 on c/b, R Styles 35

Div 2: I Tennick 37 on c/b, S Noel 37

Div 3: L White 37, C Smith 36

Balls to 33 on c/b: C Davis, S Oxley 35, A Manser 34, R Smith 33

Saturday AFL Grand Final Day Stableford – September 24, 2022

Div 1: M Bannister 36

Div 2: A Wagin 31

Div 3: F Powell 34

Balls to 34: G Onn, A Scott 35, J Boxall 34

NTP:

4/13: G Gangell – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: Nil – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: Second Shot: I Lawler – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: D Wright – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: G Onn

Thursday Queens Cup Special Event Stableford – September 22, 2022

Div 1 – Sponsored By Drummonds & PGC:

Win: K Featherstone 39

R/Up: S Noel 35 on c/b

Div 2 – Sponsored By Drummonds & PGC:

Win: D Wright 40

R/Up: K Barwick 36

Div 3 – Sponsored By Combined Automotive Solutions & PGC:

Win: L Wilson 34

R/Up: G Tilyard 32

Balls to 34  A Hall, I Tennick 35, E Ormerod, S Hughes, D Navickas, M Bannister 34

NTP:

4/13: A Wagin (143) – Sponsored by PGC

6/15: A Butt (240) – Sponsored by Drummond Golf

7/16: S Cobern (156) – Second Shot:  – Sponsored by Cugini Restaurant

8/17: R Lees (177) – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: G Absolom (322)

Eagle on the 1st hole: C Smith

Wednesday Final Round Hardinge Trophy Stableford – September 21, 2022

The Hardinge Trophy originated from Jenny Hardinge a long time member of the club who died in 1984 and the family donated the trophy in 1985. It is a stableford event over 3 rounds. Jenny was treasurer from 1976-1981. The family kept up the tradition for some time. Now the club have the Hardinge Trophy and donate a $20 gift voucher.

Hardinge Trophy Winner 2022 – G Downey 70

Div 1: L Birch 38, G Downey 33 c/b G Diprose 33

Div 2: N Bingham 34, S McIntyre 31, L Munnings 29

Balls down the line: G Downey, G Diprose

9 hole comp: T Matthews 14, S Riley 11 on c/b, V Archer 11

NTP: 4/13: L Munnings, 8/17: L Birch

Tuesday Stableford – September 20, 2022

Div 1: S Skelly 39, S Munster 38

Div 2: S Dounton 38, W Parsons 37

Div 3: J Wise 37, C Dent 34 on c/b

Balls to 34 – P Williams 37, G Armstrong, K Treweek 36, M Bannister, R Archer 35, G Cannan, K Thomas 34

NTP: 4/13: S Dounton, 6/15: S Skelly, 8/17: T Carey

Sunday Stableford – September 18, 2022

Div 1: K Featherstone (Elderslie) 35, D Joseph 34 on c/b

Div 2: B Russell 40, D Wright 36

Div 3: M Geard 36, G Blackley 31 on c/b

Balls to 34 – R Hoggan (Royal Hobart), J Boxall, P McPherson, W Unger 34

Saturday Kevin Hardinge Memorial 2 Ball Aggregate Stableford – September 17, 2022

Win: S Noel & C Smith 74

R/Up: S Sweet & J Prestly 73

3rd: John & Jane Brooks 70

Balls to 65 – G Absolom & G Gangell 70, B Russell & A Hall 66, R Archer & K Treweek 65

NTP:

4/13: G Gangell – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: A Archer – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: – Second Shot: D Harmon – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: J Broughton – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: J Broughton

Wednesday Ladies Dorrie O’May Eclectic Stroke – September 14, 2022

Dorrie O’May joined the club about 1960 and enjoyed playing Eclectic. She donated the prize while she was still playing golf and continued when she retired from golf. When Dorrie passed away in 2005, her husband, Merv donated the perpetual trophy.  Dorrie was on committee in 1988-89 and later she became a life member. Many thanks to the O’May family for continuing the tradition.

Winner: V Reid 33.5

Div 1: G Diprose 35, A Montgomery 35.5

Div 2: B Crane 36, B Chamberlain 38 c/b S Berry

Balls down the line: G Diprose, A Montgomery

9 hole comp: C McCullagh 13, V Archer 10

NTP: 8/17: V.Reid  

Tuesday Stableford – September 13, 2022

Div 1: T Barrett 38 on c/b, K Treweek 38

Div 2: G Seward 40, W Vince 37

Div 3: F Powell 36, J Greenall 32

Balls to 33 on c/b – S Pearce 37, S Dounton 36, D Siggins 35, I Richardson, T Carey 34, D Chapman 33

NTP: 4/13: T Barrett, 6/15: R Hjort, 8/17: L Magrath

Sunday Stableford – September 11, 2022

Div 1: S Oxley 34, I Lawler 32 on c/b

Div 2: D Harpham 35 on c/b, J Brown 35

Div 3: K Barwick 37, J Atkins 35

Balls to 32 on c/b – S Noel 34, G Cannan, M Crawford 33, I Tennick 32

Wednesday Ladies 3BBB Sponsored by Drummond Golf – Semptember 7, 2022

Monthly Medal August 2022 – J Gregory 69

Monthly Medal Gross Winners – Div 1: L Birch 91, Div 2: B Chamberlain 109

3BBB individual winner: M Hagenvoort 33

3BBB winning team: S Berry, A Montgomery & S McIntyre 69

3BBB runners up: V Reid, M Hagenvoort & S Riley 68

Balls down the line: K Sault, L Munnings & B Chamberlain

NTP: 4/13: V Reid, 6/15 second shot: L Birch, 8/17: L Birch

Tuesday Stableford – September 6, 2022

Div 1: K Treweek 40, S Sweet 36

Div 2: G Armstrong 34, K Sellars 33 on c/b

Div 3: C Wilson 33 on c/b, J Wise 33 on c/b

Balls to 33 on c/b – M Bannister, R Siggins, T Carey 34, D Chapman, S Munster, F Powell, M Crawford 33

NTP: 4/13: P Williams, 6/15: G Taylor, 8/17: J Towns

Sunday Stableford – September 4, 2022

Div 1: I Lawler 37, J Boxall 34

Div 2: T Barrett 37 on c/b, S Noel 37

Div 3: J Langford 36, D Newell 35

Balls to 33 on c/b – I Tennick 36, D Joseph 34, A Smith 33

Saturday Monthly Medal Stroke – September 3, 2022

Monthly Medal September 2022 – R Siggins 69  

Div 1:

Gross Win: C Davis 81

Nett Win: K Treweek 72

Nett R/Up: R Smith 74 on c/b

Div 2:

Gross Win: A Manser 88

Nett Win: S Sweet 72

Nett R/Up: B Russell 75

Div 3:

Gross Win: G Thill 99

Nett Win: F Powell 76

Nett R/Up: R Archer 79 on c/b

Balls to 76 – A Reynolds 74, A Scott, I Lawler 75, C Smith, S Cooke, D Harpham, A Smith 76

NTP:

4/13: S Long – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: S Noel – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 – Second Shot: D Harpham – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: A Reynolds – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: I Lawler

Wednesday Ladies Stableford Multiplier – August 31, 2022

1st: L Birch & B Chamberlain 58

2nd: V Reid & M Hagenvoort 54

3rd: L Munnings & L Birch 50

9 hole comp: T Matthews 10, P Lukianenko 7

NTP: 4/13: K Sault, 8/17: V Reid

Tuesday Stableford – August 30, 2022

Div 1: I Temblett 36 on c/b, P Williams 36

Div 2: S Dounton 34, M Crawford 31

Div 3: K Thomas 36 on c/b, J Briggs 36

Balls to 30 on c/b – T Barrett 33, G Seward 31, D Siggins, S Munster 30

NTP: 4/13: P Williams, 6/15: D Siggins, 8/17: P Williams

Sunday Stableford – August 28, 2022

Div 1: S Cobern 36, S Oxley 35 on c/b

Div 2: P McPherson 40, D Lowe 36

Div 3: J Langford 38, D Gavin 32

Balls to 32 on c/b – D Navickas, A Scott 35, A Flack 34, M Crawford 33, M Connolly (CGC) 32

Saturday Monthly Medal Stroke – August 27, 2022

Monthly Medal August 2022 – D Graham 67 on c/b

Div 1:

Gross Win: R Styles 74

Nett Win: C Davis 67

Nett R/Up: Z Brockman 69 on c/b

Div 2:

Gross Win: Z Stojanovic 85

Nett Win: G Absolom 69

Nett R/Up: D Wright 71 on c/b

Div 3:

Gross Win: I Wyver 96

Nett Win: V Simic 73

Nett R/UP: D Cox 77

Balls to 72 on c/b – D Joseph 69, M Bannister, W Unger 71, S Sweet, S Cooke, D Harmon, A Mullen 72

NTP:

4/13: R Styles – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: S Long – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 – Second Shot: A Scott – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: K Treweek – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: K Treweek

Wednesday Ladies Stroke – August 24, 2022

2nd & Final Round Veteran’s Trophy Stroke

Div 1: J. Gregory 77, c/b G. Downey 77, V. Reid 78

Div 2: K. Sault 82, N. Bingham 83, S. McIntyre 84

Balls down the line: G. Downey, V. Reid, L. Birch

NTP: 8th/17th: A. Montgomery

9 Hole comp: T. Matthews 11, V. Archer 9

Veteran’s Cup Winner: V. Reid 157

Runner Up: J. Gregory 158

Balls down the line: G. Downey 161, A. Montgomery 161

Tuesday Stableford – August 23, 2022

Div 1: W Wells 39, S Skelly 34

Div 2: G Seward 39, S Sweet 36 on c/b

Div 3: J Atkins 34, B Augostin 33

Balls to 33 on c/b: I Richardson, D Chapman 36, G Taylor, B Cooling 35, M Harriss, S Johns 33

NTP: 4/13: P Williams, 6/15: S Skelly, 8/17: K Ring

Sunday Stableford – August 21, 2022

Div 1: S Oxley 37

Div 2: A Flack 38

Div 3: T Smith 34

Balls to 34: C Davis 37, A Dance 36, C Greenhill 34

Saturday 4BBB Stableford – August 20, 2022

1st: S Cooke & A Treweek 44

2nd: R Smith & A Smith 43

3rd: A Treweek & Z Stojanovic 41

Balls to 38 on c/b: T Barrett & W Unger 40, S Long & R Siggins 40, A Hall & L Magrath 40, S Johns & R Monk 39, C Smith & D Harpham 38

NTP:

4/13: S Noel – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: A Treweek – Sponsored by Motor Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 second shot: D Harmon – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: D Harmon – Sponsored by Combined Yacht Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: D Harmon

Attention ALL Members:

Afternoon ALL Members,

And the rain continues, forecast has it on and off ALL week, therefore for the safety of the members and the well-being of the course itself we are CLOSED for ALL Golf, Competition and Social until at least Saturday morning.

An update will be provided on Friday afternoon.

I trust everyone supports the Committee’s decision.

Scott Taylor

Captain

Saturday Life Members Trophy Stableford – August 13, 2022

Trophy Winner: M Mason 39

Div 1: I Lawler 38, A Archer 35

Div 2: A Wagin 38, T Carey 36

Div 3: A Kruse 34, N Bonnett 33

Balls to 33 on c/b: P Williams, S Cooke 34, K McMahon, R Archer, C Davis 33

NTP:

4/13: K Treweek – Sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: R Hjort – Sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16 Second Shot: P Irwin – Sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: S Shearing – Sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super Pin: G Gangell

Hole in One – 13th K Treweek – congratulations!

Attention ALL Members:

Show Day Pennant Fundraiser 2022

One of the best days on the PWGC fixture book is the annual Pennant Fundraiser, a 4 person Ambrose Event held every year on Show Day (20 Oct 2022). Registration forms will be on the noticeboard very soon, keep an eye out.

This email is a call out to anyone or any business that’s prepared to give us a sponsor, a donation or a table prize, anything is greatly appreciated. Obviously the more the merrier and for planning purposes the earlier the better.

If you would like to discuss further please give me a call or grab me for a chat when at the club, thankyou in advance.

John Brockman

Pennant Co-ordinator

Wednesday Ladies Stroke – August 10, 2022

1st Round Veteran’s Trophy Stroke

Div 1: G. Diprose 77 on c/b, S. Thurley 77, A. Montgomery 78 on c/b, V. Reid 78

Div 2: D. Stephens 74, B. Crane 82, S. Berry 84

Balls to 78 on c/b: S. Thurley 77, A.Montgomery 78, V.Reid 78

NTP: 4/13: N. Bingham, 8/17: G. Diprose

Putts: D. Stephens 29, V. Reid 29

9 hole comp: J. Salter 16, T. Matthews 15

Tuesday Stableford – August 9, 2022

Div 1: S. Skelly 36, T. Carey 34 on c/b

Div 2: M. Harriss 35, A. Hall 34

Div 3: D. Cox 34 on c/b, G. Tilyard 34

Balls to 32 on c/b: G. Armstrong 34, G. Seward, S. Long, J. Langford 33, D. Graham, S. Haines, H. Cannan 32

NTP: 4/13: R. Wilshier, 6/15: S. Munster, 8/17: S. Johns

Sunday Stableford – August 7, 2022

Div 1: S. Oxley 38, I. Lawler 33

Div 2: A. Flack 33, S. Allen 32 on c/b

Div 3: M. Whelan 33, Y. Kateros 32

Balls to 31 on c/b: C. Smith, S. O’Neill 32, G. Onn 31

Attention ALL Members:

Regarding Monthly Medal Saturday 6/8/22…

Good morning all,

Due the heavy rain the course is experiencing, some of the course is unplayable, the Monthly Medal for today has been called off.

This will be played at a later date.

Kind regards

Pittwater Golf Club

Attention ALL Members:

All members,

In Scott’s recuperation absence…….

To address an anomaly when a player’s ball is “known or virtually certain” to have been embedded but not found, an additional temporary local rule has been added to the A-board sign.

For interpretation of Rule 16.1e ONLY, the “general area” is declared “abnormal course condition”. This permits a player to proceed under Rule 16.1e without penalty.

Bear in mind that it must be “known or virtually certain” that the player’s ball has embedded to proceed without penalty under Rule 16.1e – otherwise the ball is deemed lost and another ball must be replayed from where the previous stroke was made (i.e. stroke and distance applies). The player and his marker have the final say in determining where and how the player is to proceed – although they should be guided by other group members as and when necessary.

Stefan Johns

Vice Captain

Wednesday Ladies Par – August 3, 2022

Div 1: J. Gregory +3, L. Cotter sq., G. Downey -5

Div 2: L. Munnings -3 on c/b, S. McIntyre -3, B. Chamberlain -4

Visitor: A. Gledhill +5

Balls to -3: L. Cotter sq., S. McIntyre -3

NTP: 4/13: G. Diprose, 8/17: L. Cotter

9 hole comp: J. Salter 15, T. Matthews 14, V. Archer 13

Monthly medal winner (July): G. Downey

Next week (Wednesday 10th): 1st Round Veterans Trophy – stroke.  Played over 2 weeks, fee is $12.00.

Tuesday Stableford – August 2, 2022

Div 1: G. Armstrong 35, D. Guc 34 on c/b

Div 2: I. Richardson 39, S. Dounton 35

Div 3: G. Tilyard 37, J. Wise 34

Balls to 33 on c/b: J. Langford, G. Eberle, K. Treweek, G. Gangell, S. Munster 34, L. Foster, D. Esling 33

NTP: 4/13: G. Armstrong, 6/15: S. Shearing, 8/17: D. Cox

Sunday Stableford – July 31, 2022

Div 1: S. O’Neill 38 on c/b, D. Joseph 38

Div 2: M. Knott 41 on c/b, I. Tennick 41

Div 3: J. Atkins 37 on c/b, J. McGuinness 37

Balls to 35 on c/b: S. Allen 73, S. Probert, A. Archer 36, A. Wagin 35

Eagle on 16th: B. Lawler (12 balls)

Saturday Stableford – July 30, 2022

Div 1: A. Mullen 36, D. Harmon 35

Div 2: S. Sweet 41, B. Mills 40

Div 3: J. Briggs 38, G. Patterson 35 on c/b

Balls to 34 on c/b: T. Carey 38, R. Webb 37, K. Sellars, D. Ling, S. Johns 36, F. Powell 35, R. Smith, S. Noel 34

NTP:

4/13: R. Archer – sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: R. Smith – sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: P. Williams – sponsored by Dean Kearney ‘TYPEFACE’

8/17: K. Treweek – sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super pin: K. Treweek

Wednesday Ladies 2BBB Stableford – July 27, 2022

Winners: A. Montgomery & J. Gregory 39

Balls down the line: B. Crane & D. Burgess 38, B. Chamberlain & N. Bingham 36, C. McCullagh & K. Sault 36

NTP: 4/13: B. Chamberlain, 8/17: B. Chamberlain

9 hole comp: J. Salter 12, P. Lukianenko 9

Attention ALL Members:

We currently have a number of wet areas on certain fairways. We have identified these areas today with white paint around the borders, please avoid these areas when walking or driving carts around the course.

If your ball lands inside one of these identified areas please remove it (clean if necessary) & take nearest point of relief, no closer to the hole.

If you are unsure, check with your marker for clarification.

Scott Taylor

Captain

Tuesday Stableford – July 26, 2022

Div 1: S. Skelly 38 on c/b, D. Chapman 38

Div 2: S. Haines 37, H. Cannan 36

Div 3: C. Dent 36, J. Atkins 32

Balls to 34 on c/b: R. Hjort 37, I. Temblett, R. Dodsworth 35, J. Prestly, S. Pearce, R. Siggins 34

NTP: 4/13: W. Deheney, 6/15: S. Johns, 8/17: S. Skelly

Sunday Stableford – July 24, 2022

Div 1: A. Archer 40, G. Cannan 39

Div 2: J. Boxall 36 on c/b, S. Allen 36

Div 3: M. Geard 33, A. Wagin 32

Balls to 34 on c/b: D. McNally 36, A. Scott, P. McPherson, S. Cobern 34

Saturday Stableford – July 23, 2022

Div 1: R. Hjort 37 on c/b, A. Archer 37

Div 2: A. Small 37, J. Broughton 36

Div 3: F. Powell 38, M. Collins 32 on c/b

Balls to 34 on c/b: S. Long 36, R. Webb, K. Treweek, D. Dillon, A. Wagin 35, A. Hey, D. Wright 34

NTP:

4/13: Z. Stojanovic – sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: K. Treweek – sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: J. Langford – sponsored by Dean Kearney ‘TYPEFACE’

8/17: D. Harmon – sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super pin: D. Harmon

Attention ALL Members:

Course closed – the Committee in conjunction with the grounds staff have decided to close the course this Thursday and Friday (21st & 22nd July 2022). You would all be aware that the course is the wettest in has been in a very long time. Hopefully with some sun and wind which is forecast and no traffic it will allow PGC some time to recover.

Scott Taylor

Captain

Wednesday Ladies Stableford – July 20, 2022

Div 1: L. Cotter 31, N. Bingham 30, J. Gregory 28

Div 2: D. Stephens 30, S. McIntyre 25

NTP: 4/13: L. Cotter, 8/17: D. Stephens

9 hole comp: T. Mathews 10 on c/b, V. Archer 10

Tuesday Stableford – July 19, 2022

Div 1: T. Carey 37, C. Greenhill 35

Div 2: I. Richardson 38, W. Wells 35 on c/b

Div 3: L. Wilson 36, K. Thomas 34 (OGC)

Balls to 33 on c/b: M. Crawford 35, B. Jeffery, H. Cannan, S. Haines 34, T. Hughson 33

NTP: 4/13: C. Greenhill, 6/15: I. Richardson, 8/17: I. Richardson

Sunday Stableford – July 17, 2022

Div 1: S. Oxley 34, I. Tennick 31

Div 2: M. Knott 32 on c/b, P. McPherson 32

Div 3: L. White 38, S. Bresnehan 37

Balls to 31 on c/b: B. Lawler 35, J. Atkins, R. Williamson 31

Men’s Foursomes Championships Round 2 – July 16, 2022

Foursomes Championship winners: J. Brockman & Z. Brockman 168

Nett winners: C. Smith & L. Magrath 147

Week 2:

Gross winners: J. Brockman & Z. Brockman 80

Nett winners: I. Lawler & P. Cowen 69.5

Balls to 74: C. Smith & L. Magrath 71, D. Dillon & B. Mills 72.5, S. Noel & D. Harpham 74

NTP:

4/13: D. Wright- sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: S. Sweet – sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: C. Smith – sponsored by Dean Kearney “TYPEFACE”

8/17: P. Cowen – sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super pin: P. Cowen

Wednesday Ladies – July 13, 2022

Officials Day Canadian Foursome Stableford

Pittwater: D. Burgess & J. Behrens 36, S. Thurley & J. Gregory 32

Visitors: A. Salter & S. Richardson (Richmond) 34, S. Weeding & M. Magill (Tea Tree) 30

Balls down the line: M. Hagenvoort & V. Reid (Pittwater), L. Cotter & G. Downey (Pittwater)

NTP:

4/13: M. Magill (Tea Tree), S. Thurley (Pittwater)

6/15: A. Salter & S. Richardson (Richmond), G. Downey & L. Cotter (Pittwater)

8/17: R. Conlin (Geeveston), L. Munnings (Pittwater)

9 hole comp: M. Hughes 12, V. Archer 9

Tuesday Stableford – July 12, 2022

Div 1: S. Shearing 38, B. Russell 37

Div 2: G. Taylor 36, L. Foster 35

Div 3: L. Wilson 39, R. Dodsworth 37

Balls to 33 on c/b: C. Greenhill 36, W. Deheney, J. Watson, J. Wagner 35, P. Williams, B. Jeffery 34, M. Crawford 33

NTP:

4/13: L. Magrath- sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: S. Shearing – sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: Z. Stojanovic – sponsored by PGC

8/17: R. Hjort – sponsored by Wells Bodyworks Hobart

Sunday Stroke – July 10, 2022

Div 1: A. Flack 68 on c/b, A. Treweek 68

Div 2: I. Tennick 65, D. Harpham 66

Div 3: M. Harriss 70, S. Bresnehan 74

Balls to 71: J. Broughton 69, M. Knott 70, M. Crawford, S. Oxley 71

Men’s Foursomes Championships Round 1 – July 9, 2022

Gross winners: A. Archer & A. Reynolds 83

Nett winners: A. Mullen & S. Long 73.5

Balls to 75.5: S. Sweet & J. Prestly, S. Allen & A. Scott 75, S. Johns & G. Absolom 75.5

NTP:

4/13: L. Magrath- sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: S. Shearing – sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: Z. Stojanovic – sponsored by PGC

8/17: R. Hjort – sponsored by Wells Bodyworks Hobart

Super pin: R. Hjort

Leaderboard after Round 1:

  • 1 A. Archer & A. Reynolds 83
  • 2 S. Long & A. Mullen 86
  • 3 S. Allen & A. Scott 87
  • T4 J. Brockman & Z. Brockman 88
  • T4 I. Lawler & P. Cowen 88
  • T4 D. Dillon & K. McMahon 88
  • 7 S. Munster & R. Hjort 89
  • T8 S. Noel & D. Harpham 91
  • T8 M. Bannister & D. Wright 91
  • T10 S. Johns & G. Absolom 92
  • T10 L. Magrath & C. Smith 92
  • T10 P. Williams & S. Shearing 92
  • T10 S. Cooke & Z. Stojanovic 92
  • T14 I. Wyver & K. Treweek 93
  • T14. A. Manser & G. Webb 93
  • 16 D. Joseph & A. Smith 94
  • T17 J. Prestly & S. Sweet 97
  • T17 L. Foster & W. Unger 97
  • 19 R. Archer & F. Powell 98
  • T20 G. Patterson & B. Russell 100
  • T20 A. Kruse & D. Graham 100
  • 22 I. Preece & M. Collins 103
  • 23 N. Bonnett & A. Hall 104

Wednesday Ladies – July 6, 2022

Hardinge Trophy Stableford Second Round

Div 1: G. Downey 37, M. Hagenvoort 36

Div 2: B. Crane 35, S. Berry 32

Balls to 31 on c/b: M. Hagenvoort 36, D. Burgess 34, S. Berry 32

NTP: 4/13: M. Hagenvoort, 8/17: V. Reid

9 hole comp: M. Hughes 12 on c/b, V. Archer 12

Monthly medal winner: A. Montgomery

Monthly Gross winners: Div 1: M. Hagenvoort, Div 2: B. Chamberlain

Tuesday Stableford – July 5, 2022

Div 1: G. Bluett 35 on c/b, S. Haines 35

Div 2: I. Richardson 39, J. Prestly 37

Div 3: J. Wise 37, R. Dodsworth 32 on c/b

Balls to 33: K. Treweek, J. Langford, L. Foster 34, S. Long, R. Hjort, W. Wells 33

NTP: 4/13: G. Bluett, 6/15: S. Haines, 8/17: F. Powell

Sunday Stableford – July 3, 2022

Div 1: S. O’Neill 38 (TGC), D. Joseph 35

Div 2: S. Cobern 39, A. Scott 37

Div 3: G. Featherstone 36, D. Gavin 34

Balls to 33: S. Allen, D. Navickas 34, S. Oxley 33

Saturday Stroke – July 2, 2022

Monthly Medal July 2022

Winner: A. Mullen 69 on c/b

Div 1:

Gross winner: A. Reynolds 76

Nett winner: R. Hjort 70

Nett runner up: C. Davis 71 on c/b

Div 2:

Gross winner: B. Mills 87

Nett winner: A. Hall 72

Nett runner up: S. Cox 73 on c/b

Div 3:

Gross winner: R. Boxall 96 on c/b

Nett winner: G. Patterson 69

Nett runner up: J. Prestly 72

Balls to 74 on c/b: J. Brockman, D. Dillon 71, A. Treweek 72, I. Lawler, C. Smith 73, D. Graham, T. Carey 74

NTP:

4/13: N. Bonnett – sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: S. Johns – sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: A. Mullen – sponsored by Dean Kearney ‘TYPEFACE’

8/17: A. Smith – sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super pin: S. Munster

Wednesday Ladies – June 29, 2022

Silver Spoon Stroke Final Round

Div 1: S. Thurley 78, M. Hagenvoort 79, J. Gregory 80 on c/b

Div 2: B. Chamberlain 74 on c/b, L. Munnings 74, N. Bingham 76

Balls to 77: L. Munnings 74, N. Bingham 76, S. Berry 77

Putts: S. Berry

NTP: 4/13: V. Reid, 8/17: M. Hagenvoort

Silver Spoon winner: S. Berry

Tuesday Stableford – June 28, 2022

Div 1: W. Wells 37, G. Featherstone 35 on c/b

Div 2: A. Hall 35, J. Prestley 33

Div 3: J. Wise 37, R. Dodsworth 35

Balls to 32 on c/b: I. Temblett 35, J. Atkins 34, G Bluett 33, L. Magrath, A. Hey, P. Williams, K. Treweek 32

NTP: 4/13: D. Guc, 6/15: G. Armstrong, 8/17: S. Johns

Sunday Stableford – June 26, 2022

Div 1: A. Smith 35, G. Onn 33

Div 2: A. Cobern 37, D. Wright 36

Div 3: J. Brooks 30, M. Whelan 29

Balls to 31: D. Navickas 34, S. Allen 32, S. Oxley, K. Barwick 31

Saturday Stableford – June 25, 2022

Div 1: C. Davis 37, J. Boxall 36 on c/b

Div 2: I. Preece 37, L. Magrath 32 on c/b

Div 3: I. Wyver 33 on c/b, B. Sinnitt 33

Balls to 31 on c/b: A. Smith 36, D. White 34, A. Reynolds, S. Johns, M. Harriss 32, S. Cooke, D. Joseph 31

NTP:

4/13: W. Unger – sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: K. McMahon – sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: A. Reynolds – sponsored by Dean Kearney ‘TYPEFACE’

8/17: A. Archer – sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super pin: S. Long

Wednesday Ladies Stableford – June 22, 2022

Div 1: A. Montgomery 36, J. Gregory 35

Div 2: L. Munnings 28, C. McCullagh 26

Balls down the line: J. Gregory 35, S. Thurley 29, G. Downey 29

9 hole comp: D. Walch 10, J. Salter 9

NTP: 4/13: S. Thurley, 8/17: L. Birch

Tuesday Stroke – June 21, 2022

Div 1: A. Hey 69, S. Skelly 70

Div 2: H. Cannan 66, J. Prestley 71 on c/b

Div 3: J. Atkins 72 on c/b, J Wise 72

Balls to 73 on c/b: S. Johns, G. Seward 71, S. Munster, D. Siggins 72, T. Hughson, V. Lukianenko 73

NTP: 4/13: G. Cannan, 6/15: G. Seward, 8/17: T. Hughson

Sunday Stableford – June 19, 2022

Div 1: G. Onn 34, C. Greenhill 31 on c/b

Div 2: J. Brown 40, C. Smith 37 on c/b

Div 3: I. Richardson 34, M. Geard 32

Balls to 31 on c/b: M. Connelly (CGC) 37, D. Harpham 35, J. Broughton 32, R. Mazengarb, W. Unger 31

Saturday Stroke – June 18, 2022

Monthly Medal June 2022

Winner: S. Sweet 66 on c/b

Div 1:

Gross winner: A. Archer 70

Nett winner: A. Manser 71

Nett runner up: I. Temblett 72 on c/b

Div 2:

Gross winner: J. Boxall 81

Nett winner: R. Webb 67

Nett runner up: J. Broughton 72 on c/b

Div 3:

Gross winner: A. Kruse 103 on c/b

Nett winner: J. Brooks 75

Nett runner up: R. Wilshier 78

Balls to 74 on c/b: S. Shearing, Z. Brockman, S. Cox, K. McMahon 72, B. Mills, C. Smith, D. Wright 73, A. Smith 74

NTP:

4/13: L. Magrath – sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: S. Shearing – sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: S. Noel – sponsored by Dean Kearney ‘TYPEFACE’

8/17: S. Shearing – sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Super pin: S. Shearing

Wednesday Ladies – June 15, 2022

Winter Tournament

Club winner: M. Hagenvoort 35, r/up V. Reid 32

Visitor winner: P. Jackson (Orford) 31 on c/b, r/up V. Watson (Tasmania) 31

Balls down the line: S. McIntyre, L. Birch, V. Watson, G. Diprose

NTP:

4/13: G. Diprose (Pittwater), P. Jackson (Orford)

8/17 Super Pin: P. Jackson (Orford)

Tuesday Stableford – June 14, 2022

Div 1: P. Williams 38, D. Chapman 32

Div 2: S. Sweet 37, J. Greenall 32 on c/b

Div 3: D. Cox 34, V. Lukianenko 32 on c/b

Balls to 30 on c/b: I. Price, S. Dounton 32, R. Wilshier 31, D. Esling, M. Harriss, G. Tilyard, J. Brooks 30

NTP: 4/13 & 6/15: S. Taylor, 8/17: S. Dounton

Sunday Stableford – June 12, 2022

Winner: D. Harpham 36

Ball: D. Wright 32

Course Update – June 13, 2022

Our schedule is back on track commencing tomorrow at 8.30, followed by the Ladies Winter Cup on Wednesday.

We are aware that there will be quite a few visitors on Wednesday and some will be in carts. With that in mind we are allowing carts back on the course from tomorrow AM.

I can-not reiterate this enough, carts must do the right thing and stick to the outsides of the fairways, preferably in the rough where it is safe to do so. We understand that there is a need for carts to cross over the fairways and that is fine, just avoid wet areas and the fairways as much as possible.

If the cart drivers can’t follow these simple requests we won’t penalise the individual we will prohibit ALL carts from the course until it fully dries out. So if you witness this disregard for your course then kindly remind them otherwise all carts will suffer.

Scott Taylor

Captain

Wednesday Ladies – June 8, 2022

4th Round Silver Spoon Stroke

Div 1: G. Diprose 74, M. Hagenvoort 76 on c/b, A. Montgomery 76

Div 2: D. Stephens 77, S. Berry 85, S. McIntyre 86

Balls down the line: A. Montgomery, M. Hagenvoort

Putts: G. Downey, A. Montgomery 32

NTP: 4/13: J. Gregory, 8/17: G. Diprose

Silver Spoon winner: G. Diprose

Monthly Medal: M. Hagenvoort

Monthly gross: Div 1: M. Hagenvoort, Div 2: S. Berry

Tuesday Stableford – June 7, 2022

Div 1: P. Williams 36, D. Guc 34

Div 2: K. Ring 39, M. Harriss 35

Div 3: V. Lukianenko 34 on c/b, H Cannan 34

Balls to 31 on c/b: L. Foster, S. Munster 32, K. Treweek, A. Hey 31

NTP: 4/13: V. Lukianenko, 6/15: P. Williams, 8/17: G. Armstrong

Sunday Stableford – June 5, 2022

Div 1: C. Davis 34

Div 2: J. Broughton 35

Div 3: B. Sinnitt 33 on c/b

Balls to 32: P. Williams, C. Perkins 33, C. Smith 32

Reynolds Trophy Results – June 4, 2022

Men’s: A. Reynolds def. D. Wright 3/1.

Ladies: N. Bingham def. G. Downey

The Reynolds Trophy, formally the C.A. Reynolds Memorial Trophy, was donated by the Reynolds family in memory of Mr Clem Reynolds, father of Jim and Bill Reynolds. The handicap match play event follows a 16-player single-elimination format played over three weeks, and has been held continuously since 1955 (men, 1960 ladies). The Reynolds Trophy continues to be one of PGC’s most prestigious events.

The men’s final between Andrew Reynolds and Denis Wright was played in cold but adequate golfing conditions, with the course in good condition for the game. With a large group of members in tow, the match proved to be a close contest with Andrew managing to close the door by winning the 17th hole for his second victory in two years.

The ladies final between Nina Bingham and Gill Downey was played mid-week in cold, wet and windy conditions, with Nina being crowned winner. Credit to both ladies for toughing the conditions for a hard fought match.

Saturday 3 Person Ambrose – May 4, 2022

Winners: S. Long, A. Mullen, A. Small 60 ⅚

Runners up: R. Webb, J. Broughton, M. Bannister 61

NTP:

4/13: P. Williams – sponsored by Trendy Cut Meats Sorell

6/15: K. McMahon – sponsored by Motor Yacht Club of Tasmania Lindisfarne

7/16: G. Absolom – sponsored by Dean Kearney ‘TYPEFACE’

8/17: A. Small – sponsored by Combined Automotive Solutions

Wednesday Ladies – June 1, 2022

9 hole Stableford winner: M. Hagenvoort 16

Paussie Trophy winner: V. Reid r/up S. Thurley

The Reynolds Trophy and the Paussie was played even though the weather was foul! Nina Bingham won the Reynolds Trophy with Gill Downey was Runner Up. Valerie Reid won the Paussie with Shirley Thurley as Runner up. Many, many thanks to Sue MacIntyre who braved the awful conditions to be the Club Referee.

WINNERS are GRINNERS: N. Bingham (Reynolds Trophy winner) and V. Reid (Paussie Trophy winner)

Tuesday Stableford – May 31, 2022

Div 1: K Treweek 41, S Munster 36

Div 2: S Sweet 36 on c/b, W Wells 36 on c/b

Div 3: T Hughson 35, P Archer 34 on c/b

Balls to 34: H Cannan, S Dounton 36, G Armstrong, S Skelly, I Richardson 35, G Tilyard, G Eberle 34

NTP: 4/13: M Harriss, 6/15: S Haines, 8/17: W Vince